Top

Alaska Mirror

  /  News   /  2021 Pulitzer Prize Winners – The New York Occasions

2021 Pulitzer Prize Winners – The New York Occasions


PUBLIC SERVICE

The Pulitzer committee honored The New York Occasions with the celebrated public service award for its “prescient and sweeping” protection of the Covid-19 pandemic, notably for filling “a knowledge vacuum that helped native governments, well being care suppliers, companies and people to be higher ready and guarded.” Learn the protection right here.

Finalists ProPublica; The Courier-Journal of Louisville, Ky.

BREAKING NEWS

The Star Tribune received the award for its “authoritative and nuanced” protection of the homicide of George Floyd.

Finalists Employees of The Courier-Journal, of Louisville, Ky.; Helen Branswell, Andrew Joseph and the late Sharon Begley of STAT, Boston

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

The Boston Globe received the investigative reporting award for its intensive protection of harmful truck drivers and the failure of state governments to maintain them off the highway.

Finalists Dake Kang and the employees of The Related Press; Margie Mason and Robin McDowell of The Related Press

EXPLANATORY REPORTING

The Pulitzer committee honored a group of Reuters reporters for his or her protection of an arcane authorized doctrine that “shields police who use extreme drive from prosecution.” The Atlantic’s science reporter Ed Yong received the award for his protection of the pandemic.

Finalists Megha Rajagopalan, Alison Killing and Christo Buschek of BuzzFeed Information

LOCAL REPORTING

The committee acknowledged an exposé of a strong sheriff in Florida, Chris Nocco, who harassed residents and used non-public youngster welfare data and educational grades to profile schoolchildren as potential criminals, successfully terrorizing members of his neighborhood.

Finalists Jack Dolan and Brittny Mejia of The Los Angeles Occasions; Employees of The Publish and Courier of Charleston, S.C.

NATIONAL REPORTING

A yearlong investigation revealed a sample of disturbing assaults by police Ok-9 models throughout the nation, together with incidents by which harmless civilians had been injured or, in a minimum of one case, killed.

Finalists Employees of The New York Occasions; Employees of The Wall Avenue Journal

INTERNATIONAL REPORTING

Utilizing satellite tv for pc imagery, the reporters revealed an enormous infrastructure of prisons and mass internment camps secretly constructed by China to detain 1000’s of persecuted Muslim minorities.

Finalists BuzzFeed Information and the Worldwide Consortium of Investigative Journalists; Employees of The New York Occasions; Employees of The Wall Avenue Journal

FEATURE WRITING

Finalists Greg Jaffe of The Washington Publish

COMMENTARY

Finalists Roy S. Johnson of the Alabama Media Group; Melinda Henneberger of The Kansas Metropolis Star

CRITICISM

Finalists Mark Swed of The Los Angeles Occasions; Craig Jenkins of New York Journal

EDITORIAL WRITING

Finalists Lee Hockstader of The Washington Publish; Alan Wirzbicki and Rachelle G. Cohen of The Boston Globe

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Finalists Ken Fisher, drawing as Ruben Bolling, for “Tom the Dancing Bug,” Andrews McMeel Syndicate; Lalo Alcaraz of Andrews McMeel Syndicate; Marty Two Bulls Sr.

BREAKING NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists Hassan Ammar, Hussein Malla and Felipe Dana of The Related Press; Joshua Irwandi, a contract photographer for Nationwide Geographic

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists Employees of Getty Photos; Tyler Hicks of The New York Occasions

AUDIO REPORTING

Finalists Employees of Nationwide Public Radio; Staffs of the Invisible Institute of Chicago, The Intercept and Matter Studios

SPECIAL CITATION

For her recording of the killing of George Floyd, which spurred a world reckoning with police brutality.

FICTION

Finalists “A Registry of My Passage Upon the Earth,” by Daniel Mason; “Phone,” by Percival Everett

HISTORY

Finalists “The Deviant’s Struggle: The Gay vs. america of America,” by Eric Cervini; “The Three-Cornered Struggle: The Union, the Confederacy, and Native Peoples within the Combat for the West,” by Megan Kate Nelson

biography

Finalists “Crimson Comet: The Brief Life and Blazing Artwork of Sylvia Plath,” by Heather Clark; “Stranger within the Shogun’s Metropolis: A Japanese Lady and Her World,” by Amy Stanley

poetry

Finalists “A Treatise on Stars,” by Mei-mei Berssenbrugge; “Within the Lateness of the World,” by Carolyn Forché

GENERAL NONFICTION

Finalists “Minor Emotions: An Asian American Reckoning,” by Cathy Park Hong; “Yellow Chicken: Oil, Homicide, and a Lady’s Seek for Justice in Indian Nation,” by Sierra Crane Murdoch

DRAMA

Finalists “Circle Jerk” by Michael Breslin and Patrick Foley; “Stew” by Zora Howard

MUSIC

Finalists “Place” by Ted Hearne; “Information Lords” by Maria Schneider



Supply hyperlink

Post a Comment